Privacy Policy

FIRESAFE FIRE RATED DUCTWORK LIMITED (hereinafter “FFRDL”, “us”, “our” or “we”) is committed to respecting your privacy and is compliant with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

This Privacy Policy statement is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and / or request information on our products and services whether in person or via email, post, telephone or fax.

 

OUR DETAILS

Company Name:
FIRESAFE FIRE RATED DUCTWORK LIMITED

Parent Company:
Caswell Holdings Limited

Registered Office Address:
Knowsley Road Industrial Estate, Knowsley Road, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lancashire. BB4 4RR. UK

Company Registration No.
5687769

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

FFRDL endeavour to only use your personal information with your knowledge and consent. The use of this information may occur when you make customer enquiries, register and request product or services information, place an order, use our services, submit a job application or respond to communications from us.

The personal information that we collect may include your name, business name, business address, email contact address, telephone and fax numbers plus any relevant information that is required and collected via requests or registrations i.e. details of an enquiry.

Once we obtain your data, it is processed and recorded on secure databases. These are only accessible to authorised CASWELL HOLDINGS LIMITED Group personnel and trusted & approved support services.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

FFRDL may use your information to process orders; deliver services, products or information; responding to complaints or account enquiries.

We may also undertake analysis based on past requests or your use of our services and products via post, telephone, email and use of the FFRDL website; subject to any preferences expressed by you.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal data is usually only kept for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected; subject to meeting legal and business data archival requirements.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

FFRDL does not rent, sell, trade or otherwise share your information with any third-party organisations. We may disclose information about you:

to companies and departments within the CASWELL HOLDINGS LIMITED Group, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement;

to third-party companies supplying services to you on behalf of FFRDL and in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that reorganised company or third party for the purposes described herein and subject always to the terms and guidelines of this Privacy Policy Statement.

We may release information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is legitimately necessary to:

(a) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or

(b) protect the rights, property or safety of FIRESAFE FIRE RATED DUCTWORK LIMITED, our visitors, or others.

FIRESAFE FIRE RATED DUCTWORK LIMITED may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with any applicable law.

 

SECURITY

 

WEBSITE SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and hold. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.


PAYMENT SECURITY

This is not an e-commerce website.
We do not process payment by credit nor collect / store credit card details.


GDPR RIGHTS

You have the rights to request access, correct and update your information, or request deletion.
You may also object to the processing of your information, ask us to restrict the processing of your information, or request the portability of your information to another organisation.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You may complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Union are available here.

Further resource / useful information

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

 

If you have any questions, feel free to contact us by clicking on the button below or calling 01706 227935

Contact Us